PetAdoptNow
American Shorthair

CAT BREED

American Shorthair

The American Shorthair is a large-sized cat weighing 6-15 pounds with a lifespan of 10-16 years. Known for being easygoing, adaptable, independent, and sociable, this breed makes a devoted companion for the right owner.

EasygoingAdaptableIndependentSociable
Size
Large
Lifespan
10-16
Adopt a American Shorthair

Care

Low grooming; weekly brushing helps control seasonal shedding and maintains coat health. Moderate exercise needs; enjoys play but is not overly demanding, making indoor enrichment and interactive toys sufficient.

Health

Common health concerns include hypertrophic cardiomyopathy and obesity. Regular veterinary checkups and working with a reputable breeder can help reduce the risk of inherited conditions.

Frequently asked questions

Is the American Shorthair a good family cat?

American Shorthairs are easygoing and independent, making them excellent companions for the right family. Proper socialization from an early age helps them thrive in family settings.

How much exercise does a American Shorthair need?

Moderate exercise needs; enjoys play but is not overly demanding, making indoor enrichment and interactive toys sufficient.

What health issues are common in American Shorthairs?

The most common health concerns for American Shorthairs include hypertrophic cardiomyopathy and obesity. Regular veterinary checkups and a healthy lifestyle can help catch and manage these conditions early.

AVAILABLE NOW

Adoptable American Shorthair cats

View all adoptable cats →